(Id.) Pitcher testified that the real market values for properties in the county were declining at an annual rate of 10 percent in 2010. /// /// DECISION TC-MD 120097D 2 II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the subject property‟s real market value as of January 1, 2011. In Oregon, all real property “not exempt from ad valorem property taxation or subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value.” ORS 308.232.1 ORS 308.205(1) defines real market value as: “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm‟s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” A. Purchase Price When determining real market value, a “recent, voluntary, arm‟s-length” sale of a property between a willing and knowledgeable buyer and seller, “while certainly not conclusive, is very persuasive of real market value.” Kem v. Dept. of Rev.,
267 Or 111, 114,