Ngo v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    The issue in this case is whether the 2011 federal filing “extension” due to a holiday
    (Emancipation Day), which gave taxpayers until Monday, April 18, 2011, to file their 2010
    returns, allows a taxpayer to file a 2007 Oregon return claiming a refund by April 18, 2011, for
    purposes of three year refund rule in ORS 314.415.1
    Under Oregon law, a taxpayer seeking a refund on an originally filed return must file that
    return within three years of the due date for the return or the Department cannot issue the refund.
    The relevant statute is ORS 314.415(2)(a), which provides in relevant part:
    “The department may not allow or make a refund after three years from
    the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax (or a portion of
    the tax) was paid, whichever period expires later, unless before the expiration of
    this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS
    305.270.”
    ORS 314.415(2)(a).
    As Defendant notes in its Answer, ORS 314.415(2) precludes Defendant from allowing
    or making a refund on an original return filed more than three years after the due date, excluding
    extensions. Plaintiff’s 2007 Oregon return was due April 15, 2008 (a Tuesday).