(See Ptfs’ Exs 3; 4 at 1.) Plaintiffs introduced two recent tax court cases during closing, Entenman v. Multnomah County Assessor (Entenman), TC-MD 101093C, WL 2436660 (June 16, 2011), and Sousa v. Josephine County Assessor (Sousa), TC-MD 091279C, WL 4563373 (Dec. 4, 2009), and argued that the facts of the current case are distinguishable from these two recent cases which upheld the determination of the county assessors. II. ANALYSIS ORS 321.257(2)1 provides for special assessment of western Oregon forestland, which is defined in part as land “that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland.”2 Under that program, the value of the land is specially assessed for ad valorem tax purposes, with a taxable value well below market value, and an exemption provided for the value of the growing timber, on which a tax is imposed at the time of harvest.