The parties agree that there is no issue with the statutory requirements for minimum stocking of trees. The issue in this case is Plaintiffs’ intended use of the land. Plaintiffs argue that the key to the case is the interpretation of ORS 321.257, which is set forth above. Plaintiffs contend that it was their intent all along to use the subject property to grow and harvest trees of marketable species, as they have in the past with forestland they owned 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009. 2 Forestland under ORS 321.257(2) also includes “land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such [marketable species] trees.” DECISION TC-MD 110892C 3 in other states. Plaintiffs further argue that Defendant’s questionnaire was (and is) confusing, a complaint they say an employee in the assessor’s office told Durham that office had heard from other landowners in the past.