Wittemyer v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] the analysis, which is contrary to standard practice in appraising property.
    II.      ANALYSIS
    A.         The law
    The issue in this case is the RMV of Plaintiff’s home for the 2010-11 tax year. The
    assessment date was January 1, 2010. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210.2
    Oregon law defines RMV for property assessment and taxation purposes as “the amount
    in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller,
    each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment
    date for the tax year.” ORS 308.205(1). The RMV of property “shall be determined by methods
    and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue.” ORS
    308.205(2). OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2)(a) specifies the particular fashion for determining the
    RMV of property, and the methods are referred to as: (1) the cost approach; (2) the sales-
    comparison or market approach; and (3) the income approach. Allen v. Dept. of Rev.,