Delinquent payments to the department by the employer accrue interest at the statutory rate prescribed under ORS 305.220. ORS 316.197(3). When, as here, the employer fails to remit any amount withheld, “the department may issue a notice of liability to any officer, employee or member described in ORS 316.162(3)(b)[.]” ORS 316.207(3)(a). ORS 316.167 imposes an obligation on every “employer” to withhold income taxes from wages paid to employees. The legislature has imposed personal liability on “employers,” those who have the duty to perform the obligation to withhold and pay such taxes. ORS 316.207(3). Plaintiff is liable for the unpaid withholding taxes of the restaurant group if Plaintiff was an “employer” during the periods in question. ORS 316.162(3) defines “employer” as: “(a) A person who is in such relation to another person that the person may control the work of that other person and direct the manner in which it is to be done; or “(b) An officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167, 316.182, 316.197, 316.202 and 316.207.” The department has promulgated an administrative rule, OAR 150-316.162(3), that sets forth a list of factors for determining whether a person is an “employer” under ORS 316.162. That rule states: 7 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to