The 2009 amendments to ORS 317.010 are applicable for tax years “beginning on or after January 1, 2009.” Or Laws 2009, ch 745, §4. DECISION TC-MD 110589N 3 ORS 314.610(7) defines “sales” as “all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under ORS 314.615 to 314.645.” Plaintiff bears the burden of proof and must establish its case by a “preponderance” of the evidence. ORS 305.427. A “[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Rev.,
4 OTR 302, 312 (1971).