Lowry v. Commissioner, 86 TCM (CCH) 198, WL 21752430 at *4 (2003), citing Allan v. Comm’r, 86 TC 655, 659 (1986), aff’d 856 F2d 1169, 1172 (8th Cir 1988). “The determination of whether a discharge of indebtedness has occurred for tax purposes is extremely fact specific, often turning on the subjective intent of the creditor as manifested by an 5 Plaintiff takes a new position in its written closing arguments, conceding that Plaintiff was in business in 2009, but arguing that its corporate minimum tax liability under ORS 317.090(2) was $150 for the 2009 tax year. 6 ORS 317.190 provides: “[I]n the case of the dissolution of a taxpayer, gains, profits, and income are to be returned for the tax year in which they are received by the taxpayer * * *. If a taxpayer is dissolved, there shall also be included in computing Oregon taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable period in which it is dissolved amounts accrued up to the date of dissolution * * *.” (Emphasis added.) DECISION TC-MD 110589N 5 objectively identifiable event.” Owens v. Commissioner, 84 TCM (CCH) 419, WL 31194556 at *4 (2002). Issuance of a Form 1099-C is “evidence of an intention to cancel the loan,” but is “not dispositive.”