Village at Main Street Phase II v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 524 ( 2012 )
[…] process by which a party to a proceeding in the Magistrate
    Division of this court comes to this division pursuant to
    ORS 305.501(5)(a). ORS 305.501(5)(a) provides that a party
    dissatisfied with a decision of a magistrate “may appeal the
    decision to the judge of the tax court.”
    The county then observes that such an appeal of
    the improvement component of the accounts in question
    occurred in early 2012, well after the September 29, 2011,
    effective date of the 2011 legislation. The county then con-
    cludes that it may, as stated in ORS 305.287, “seek a deter-
    mination * * * of the total real market value of the property
    tax account, the real market value of any or all of the other
    components of the account, or both.”
    If the county is correct in its argument, it will, not
    withstanding taxpayer’s limited appeal of the buildings com-
    ponent of the account, be able to litigate the value of the land
    component of the tax account and recover from its oversight