ORS 305.501(5)(a) provides that a party dissatisfied with a decision of a magistrate “may appeal the decision to the judge of the tax court.” The county then observes that such an appeal of the improvement component of the accounts in question occurred in early 2012, well after the September 29, 2011, effective date of the 2011 legislation. The county then con- cludes that it may, as stated in ORS 305.287, “seek a deter- mination * * * of the total real market value of the property tax account, the real market value of any or all of the other components of the account, or both.”