Village at Main Street Phase II v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 524 ( 2012 )
[…] The reason is that the
    legislature knows, indeed the 2011 legislature knew, how to
    describe retroactive effect or application of new rules to pend-
    ing appeals. Consider, for example, the provisions of ORS
    305.286, added by HB 2569. Or Laws, 2011, ch 112. This bill
    dealt with the authority of counties to offer deferred billing
    credits in cases of large property tax appeals. The concern
    was that successful taxpayer appeals could come with large
    interest awards that added to the economic impact of a loss
    for the county in litigation.
    ORS 305.286 provides, using language very similar
    to that found in ORS 305.287:
    “Whenever any property value or claim for exemption or
    cancellation of a property tax assessment is appealed, if the
    dollar amount in dispute exceeds $1 million, the assessor
    of the county in which the property is located may order the
    officer in charge of the assessment and tax roll to include a
    deferred billing credit in the property tax statement of the
    property or in a separate notice of deferred billing.”
    (Emphasis added.) The effective date provision for HB 2569
    states that the provisions apply “to appeals active on or filed
    on or after the effective date” of the bill. HB 2569 § 3 (2011).
    The very same witnesses for the counties testified on the