Village at Main Street Phase II v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 524 ( 2012 )
[…] If taxpayer is correct in its position, it will be able
    to litigate the valuation of the buildings in the account and
    potentially improve its position on those values without any
    risk that the county will be able to obtain a decision that
    the land component of the account was initially understated.
    Stated differently, it may win as to the buildings without the
    risk of losing part or all of its victory as a result of the case
    being opened up to consideration of land value.2
    This matter depends on how ORS 305.287 is read.
    The question is, what was intended by the legislature? The
    text of the statute offers only some guidance. The opening
    phrase states that the new rule applies “whenever a party
    appeals the real market value of one or more components of
    a property tax account.” The first question is the meaning of
    the word “whenever.” As an adverb it means “at whatever
    time” as in “you can come tomorrow or whenever.” As a con-
    junction it means “at any or all times that,” as in “whenever
    he leaves the house he takes an umbrella.” Websters 3d New