Village at Main Street Phase II v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 524 ( 2012 )
[…] not apply in this case.
    Submitted on parties’ cross-motions for preliminary
    ruling.
    Donald H. Grim, Greene & Markley PC, Portland, filed
    the motion for Plaintiffs (taxpayers).
    Kathleen J. Rastetter, Clackamas County Counsel,
    Oregon City, filed the motion for Defendant-Intervenor
    Clackamas County Assessor (the county).
    Decision for Plaintiffs rendered July 11, 2012.
    HENRY C. BREITHAUPT, Judge.
    I.    INTRODUCTION
    This matter is before the court on cross-motions
    for a preliminary ruling on the question of whether ORS
    305.287 applies to the proceedings now pending in this divi-
    sion of the court.1 ORS 305.287 provides:
    “Whenever a party appeals the real market value of one or
    more components of a property tax account, any other party
    to the appeal may seek a determination from the body or
    tribunal of the total real market value of the property tax
    account, the real market value of any or all of the other
    components of the account, or both.”
    ORS 305.287 was added to the statutes by the 2011
    Legislature. Or Laws 2011, ch 397. The statute took effect
    September 29, 2011, without any provision how, if at all,
    it was to apply to tax disputes that were underway on the
    effective date of the statute.