Baden v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] has not been made.” Smith v. Dept. of Rev., 
    17 OTR 135
    , 137-138 (2003). As the deadline
    (October 9, 2004) to appeal the first Notice to the Oregon Tax Court closed, Plaintiff‟s letter
    dated January 5, 2005, was not timely filed, notwithstanding the ineffectiveness of an appeal to a
    Distraint Warrant.
    The question then becomes whether the 90 day limit stated in ORS 316.207(3)(c) is the
    only statutory deadline to file an appeal or whether that deadline is subject to the provision for
    extension of time to appeal a notice of assessment. ORS 305.280(3) states, in pertinent part:
    “* * * [A]n appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes imposed under ORS
    chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318 may be filed within two years after the date the
    amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and
    interest, is paid.”
    “[T]he provision for extension of time to appeal found in ORS 305.280(3) is applicable
    to appeals under ORS 305.275.” Fackler, 
    18 OTR at 71-72
    . “The appeal right of ORS 305.275
    5