Baden v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] “If the amount of the tax shown as due on a report or return originally filed with
    the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118,
    308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318 or 321 * * * is less than the amount
    theretofore paid, or if a person files a claim for refund of any tax paid to the
    department under such laws within the period specified in subsection (2) of this
    section, any excess tax paid shall be refunded by the department with interest as
    provided in this section and ORS 314.415.”
    The refund of excess taxes is discussed in ORS 314.415, which states in pertinent part:
    "(1) If the Department of Revenue determines pursuant to ORS 305.270 that the
    amount of the tax due is less than the amount theretofore paid, the excess shall be
    refunded by the department * * *.
    “*****
    “(2)(f) Where there has been an overpayment of any tax imposed, the amount of
    the overpayment and interest on the overpayment shall be credited against any
    tax, penalty or interest then due from the taxpayer, and only the balance shall be
    refunded.”
    Defendant issued tax refunds to Plaintiff for tax years 2008, 2009, and 2010. Those
    refunds were applied to Plaintiff‟s outstanding tax liability for the withholding taxes. ORS
    314.415 creates an entitlement to the tax refund, but “does not restrict the right of setoff. It