Baden v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] assessment, but only if the assessed tax is paid. ORS 305.280(3). At the time of filing a complaint, Plaintiff had
    paid, through voluntary tax payments, refund offsets, and garnishments, approximately $16,628. However, at that
    time, the amount of tax, including penalties and interest, was in excess of $100,000. ORS 305.280(3) is only
    applicable if the amount of “tax, penalties, and interest have been paid in full.” Kudina v Dept. of Rev., TC-MC No
    110782C at 1 (Feb 10, 2012). Therefore the two year extension to appeal under ORS 305.280 would be
    inapplicable, regardless of ORS 316.207.
    7
    ORS 314.415(2)(a) states in pertinent part that “[t]he department may not allow or make a refund after three years
    from the time the return was filed, or two years form the time the tax (or a portion of the tax) was paid, whichever
    period expires later, unless before the expiration of this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in
    compliance with ORS 305.270.”
    DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 111282D                                                                                5
    B. Denial of refund
    Because Plaintiff‟s liability for HR‟s withholding taxes is final, Defendant applied