Baden v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] denial of a refund claim does not grant Plaintiff an additional opportunity to appeal Plaintiff‟s
    HR withholding tax liability.
    IV.      CONCLUSION
    After careful review of the pleadings and consideration of applicable law, the court
    concludes that Plaintiff did not timely appeal the Notices. Defendant acted within statutory
    authority in applying Plaintiff‟s refunds to his outstanding tax liability for tax years 2003 and
    2004. Now, therefore,
    IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Defendant‟s Motion for Summary
    Judgment is granted.
    ///
    ///
    9
    ORS 305.265 applies to withholding tax matters because ORS 305.265(1) states that it is applicable to "all reports
    or returns of tax * * * filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it * *
    *." Here the matters in question arose as a result of a report as to tax administered by the department. See Patton v.
    Dept. of Rev., 
    18 OTR 111
    , 119 (2004).