Baden v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] further appeal or claim a refund.” 
    Id.
    The court in Patton relied heavily on the statutory analysis found in Utgard which was
    construing statutes that “have been renumbered, but otherwise continued in force, with one
    important exception.” 
    Id.
     That exception is the action of the 1999 legislature adding the appeal
    extension provision found in ORS 305.280(3) and collateral amendment to ORS 305.265(14).8
    
    Id.
     “In the case of other tax appeals governed by ORS 305.265,” where ORS 305.280 does not
    8
    ORS 305.265(14) states in pertinent part: “Assessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of
    the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280, except to the extent that an appeal is allowed under ORS 305.280(3)
    following payment of the tax.”
    DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 111282D                                                                                     8
    apply, including failure to pay all taxes due, “the Utgard explanation remains the law.”9 Id. at