Baden v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] satisfaction of the outstanding tax liability, within the statutory authority granted by ORS
    DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 111282D                                                                   6
    305.270 and ORS 314.415. There is no exception to that statutory authority, and the court is
    without authority to make exceptions to statutory law. Arnold, 
    12 OTR at 72
    .
    Plaintiff is also appealing the garnishment of his checking accounts. Garnishments
    issued by a state agency for a tax liability may be challenged within the time frames specified in
    ORS 18.700 (2011). ORS 18.700(2)(b) states that:
    “(2) A debtor may make a challenge to a garnishment by completing the challenge
    to garnishment form * * *. A challenge to a garnishment must be delivered:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) Within 30 days after a copy of the writ of garnishment is delivered to the
    debtor, * * *.”
    Defendant issued a Notice of Garnishment in compliance with ORS 18.855 (2011).
    Plaintiff did not challenge the garnishment, and unfortunately lost the opportunity to do so.
    Defendant was within its statutory authority in garnishing Plaintiff‟s accounts. Therefore, the