Hong v. Douglas County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] that the MAV of Lot 300 was consistently and correctly calculated as 100 percent of the MAV of
    the prior year for each of the tax years at issue.3 (Def’s Cross-Mot Summ J at 4; Conference R
    at 4, 36.)
    The parties agree that Lot 300 has a higher MAV than Lot 400 because, before 2003,
    Lot 300 included a lumber mill. The lumber mill was removed during the 2003-04 tax year.
    ORS 308.146(8) allows a reduction in MAV for the removal or demolition of a building in the
    year of removal or demolition and upon application to the county assessor. Subsection (8) of
    ///
    ///
    3
    ORS 308.146(1) provides:
    “The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property’s assessed value
    from the prior year or 100 percent of the property's maximum assessed value from the prior year,
    whichever is greater.”
    DECISION TC-MD 120055N                                                                                     6
    ORS 308.146 was added during the 2007 legislative session. Or Laws 2007, ch 516, § 1. At