The Granthi testified about his training and duties. He testified that there must be at least two priests at the DECISION TC-MD 111207D 3 Temple when it is open. Khalsa testified that The Granthi and other priests are at the Temple “to serve” the religious community and have “no other jobs.” He characterized their service as “selfless” and believes that it reflects their “love and devotion to God.” II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff seeks a property tax exemption, stating that as a religious organization its use of the subject property as a residence for its priests meets the statutory requirements of ORS 307.140.2 ORS 307.140 states in pertinent part that “Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation: (1) All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organization, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein.”