ORS 316.027(1)(a)(B); Dept of Rev. v. Glass, 15 Or Tax 117, 119 (2000). The parties agree that Plaintiffs were residents of Oregon. Plaintiffs allege that they were part-year residents, having been Alaskan residents from 1998 until Plaintiffs‟ contract terminated in June 2009. ORS 316.022(5) defines a “ „Part-year resident‟ [to be] an individual taxpayer who changes status during a tax year from resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident.” Plaintiffs allege that they became Oregon residents in July 2009. Defendant alleges that Plaintiffs were full year residents, citing ORS 316.027(1)(B). ORS 316.027(1)(a)(B) states in pertinent part that “resident” or “resident of this state” means: “An individual who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than 200 days of the taxable year in this state unless the individual proves that the individual is in the state only for a temporary or transitory purpose.” Defendant asks the court to conclude that Plaintiffs had a permanent place of abode in Oregon prior to the completion of Plaintiffs‟ home in early July 2009. Defendant offered evidence that DECISION TC-MD 111277D 7 Plaintiffs own four properties in Oregon.