McAlister v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] as a resident if the individual: (1) maintains a permanent place of abode in Oregon, and (2)
    spends more than 200 days per year in Oregon, “unless the individual proves that the individual
    is in the state on for a temporary or transitory purpose.” ORS 316.027(1)(a)(B); Dept of Rev. v.
    Glass, 15 Or Tax 117, 119 (2000).
    The parties agree that Plaintiffs were residents of Oregon. Plaintiffs allege that they
    were part-year residents, having been Alaskan residents from 1998 until Plaintiffs‟ contract
    terminated in June 2009. ORS 316.022(5) defines a “ „Part-year resident‟ [to be] an individual
    taxpayer who changes status during a tax year from resident to nonresident or from nonresident
    to resident.” Plaintiffs allege that they became Oregon residents in July 2009.
    Defendant alleges that Plaintiffs were full year residents, citing ORS 316.027(1)(B).
    ORS 316.027(1)(a)(B) states in pertinent part that “resident” or “resident of this state” means: