This typically results in a lower Oregon income tax liability for part-year residents of Oregon than would otherwise be the case for a similarly situated full-year resident. ORS 316.027(1) states, in pertinent part: “(a) ‘Resident’ or ‘resident of this state’ means: “(A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual: “(i) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state; “(ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and “(iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state[.]” ORS 316.022 (5) defines a “part-year resident” as “an individ- ual taxpayer who changes status during a tax year from resi- dent to nonresident or from nonresident to resident.”