Whereas in the Magistrate Division taxpayer argued that he was a part-year Oregon resident both in the tax year 2004 and in the tax year 2005, taxpayer now Cite as
20 OTR 452(2012) 459 argues that he was a part-year Oregon resident only in the tax year 2004. As to the tax year 2005, taxpayer now argues that he was not a resident of Oregon at all during that tax year. III. ISSUE What was taxpayer’s residency status in Oregon during the tax years 2004 and 2005? IV. ANALYSIS ORS 316.037(1)(a) imposes a “tax * * * on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state.” ORS 316.037(2) likewise imposes a “tax * * * upon the entire taxable income of every part-year resident of this state.”2 However, ORS 316.037(2) further provides that in the case of a “part-year resident” the tax is to be calculated “as if the part-year res- ident were a full-year resident” and