Gorski v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 452 ( 2012 )
[…] 316.037(2) further provides that in the case of a “part-year
    resident” the tax is to be calculated “as if the part-year res-
    ident were a full-year resident” and then multiplied by a
    ratio that reflects the number of days in the given tax year
    that the part-year resident taxpayer spent as a resident of
    Oregon, versus the number of days spent as a nonresident.
    This typically results in a lower Oregon income tax liability
    for part-year residents of Oregon than would otherwise be
    the case for a similarly situated full-year resident.
    ORS 316.027(1) states, in pertinent part:
    “(a)   ‘Resident’ or ‘resident of this state’ means:
    “(A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless
    the individual:
    “(i)     Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state;
    “(ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere;
    and
    “(iii)     Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the
    taxable year in this state[.]”
    ORS 316.022 (5) defines a “part-year resident” as “an individ-
    ual taxpayer who changes status during a tax year from resi-
    dent to nonresident or from nonresident to resident.” Phrased
    differently, an individual is a resident of Oregon if that