Clapa v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] (Id.) The
    Multnomah County Board of Property Tax Appeals Order, dated March 4, 2011, determined a
    real market value of $159,690. (Ptf’s Compl at 2.)
    II. ANALYSIS
    The issue before this court is the subject property’s real market value for the tax year
    2010-11. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for
    special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC–MD No 020869D, WL
    21263620, at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 
    13 OTR 343
    , 345 (1995)).
    ORS 308.205(1)2 defines the “real market value” of both real and personal property as “the
    amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an
    informed seller [in exchange for the property], each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-
    length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” OAR 150-308.205-
    (A)(2)(a) (2010) sets out three “approaches” that Plaintiff “must” consider when determining the real
    market value of property: the sales comparison approach, cost approach, and income approach.
    ///
    2