Douglas County Assessor v. Banducci and Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] property‟s 2006-07 maximum assessed value to subsequent years. (Stip Facts at 3, Jan 4, 2012.)
    On August 12, 2011, Defendant issued a Conference Decision ordering Plaintiff to change the
    subject property‟s maximum assessed value for tax years 2007-08 through 2010-11. (Id.)
    Plaintiff now asks the court for relief from Defendant‟s Conference Decision. (Ptf‟s Mot for
    Summ J at 2.)
    ///
    DECISION TC-MD 111044D
    4
    Defendant states that it properly exercised its authority under ORS 305.285, which
    provides in pertinent part:
    “Whenever any property tax matter is appealed to the Department of
    Revenue, Oregon Tax Court or Supreme Court, and during the pendency of the
    appeal, no appeal is filed for a subsequent year or years, the taxpayer may, on or
    before December 15 of the year in which a final determination is made * * *,
    request the department to order the officer in charge of the rolls for the
    intervening years to correct all tax and assessment rolls for those years with
    respect to the property affected by such final determination. * * *.
    Notwithstanding any time limit in ORS 305.288 (1) to (6), 306.115 or 311.205, the
    department shall order such correction as it deems necessary.”
    (Emphasis added.) The corollary Oregon Administrative Rule (OAR) 150-305.285 further
    provides in pertinent part:
    “(1) ORS 305.285 provides an additional procedural remedy for a
    taxpayer.