Douglas County Assessor v. Banducci and Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    Plaintiff appeals Defendant‟s Conference Decision ordering Plaintiff to change the
    subject property‟s maximum assessed value for tax years 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, and
    2010-11. The Oregon constitution and ORS 308.146(1) direct how maximum assessed value is
    determined in subsequent years after that value is entered on the tax roll.
    A.      Oregon Constitution
    The Oregon Constitution provides that a “property‟s maximum assessed value shall not
    increase by more than three percent from the previous tax year.” Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b)
    (emphasis added). ORS 308.146(1) provides that “[t]he maximum assessed value of property
    shall equal 103 percent of the property‟s assessed value from the prior year * * *.” (Emphasis
    added.) “ „Shall‟ is a command: it is „used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is
    mandatory.‟ ” Preble v. Dept of Rev, 331 OR 320, 324 (2000) (citations omitted). Absent one of the