Clark v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 120157N                                                                    1
    appealed and the required fee of $240.00.” See also ORS 305.490(1); Or Laws 2011, Ch 595,
    §§ 8, 62. It appears that Plaintiffs attempted to file their complaint on October 12, 2011, but did
    not include the correct filing fee. A complaint is not filed until the appropriate fee or a complete
    fee waiver application is received. Plaintiffs’ Complaint was not filed until March 27, 2012.
    That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2) (2011), which provides:
    “An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or
    refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed
    under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter,
    or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date
    of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be
    filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.”
    The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days.
    Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is granted. Now, therefore,
    IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is granted
    and Plaintiffs’ Complaint is dismissed.