Dinsdale v. Marion County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] appears that the legislature intended the broad language “any other agricultural or horticultural
    use or animal husbandry or any combination of these activities” to serve as a catchall for farm
    machinery and equipment used for the cultivation aspects of new forms of agriculture and animal
    husbandry. There is no suggestion from the legislative history of ORS 307.394(1)(d) and
    predecessor statutes that it was meant to provide an exemption for machinery and equipment
    used for “fresh packing” that occurs on a farm, such as the subject property.
    C.     ORS 307.455 -- food processing
    An exemption is allowed for certain food processing machinery and equipment under
    ORS 307.455, which defines a food processor as “a person engaged in the business of * * *
    processing or repacking for human consumption raw or fresh fruit, * * * in any procedure that
    occurs prior to the point of first sale by the processor.” ORS 307.455(1)(b)(A). “Qualified
    machinery and equipment means * * * [p]ersonal property machinery and equipment that is
    used in an integrated processing line for the primary processing of raw or fresh fruit * * *.”
    ORS 307.455(1)(d)(B).