Dinsdale v. Marion County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] combine is used in the field.
    DECISION TC-MD 110891N                                                                                  3
    Driskell testified that Defendant determined the subject property was omitted property
    subject to taxation and sent a notice of intent to add omitted property to Plaintiff on May 31,
    2011. Plaintiff appealed that notice to this court.
    II. ANALYSIS
    The question before the court is whether the subject property qualifies as exempt personal
    property for the 2010-11 tax year under ORS 307.394, which provides an exemption for certain
    farm machinery and equipment. ORS 307.394(1)2 states in pertinent part:
    “The following tangible personal property is exempt from ad valorem property
    taxation:
    “(a) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in the preparation of
    land, planting, raising, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting or placing in
    storage of farm crops;
    “(b) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily for the purpose of
    feeding, breeding, management and sale of, or the produce of, livestock,
    poultry, fur-bearing animals or bees or for dairying and the sale of dairy
    products;
    “* * * * *
    “(d) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in any other
    agricultural or horticultural use or animal husbandry or any combination
    of these activities.”3
    “In interpreting a statute, the court‟s task is to discern the intent of the legislature.”
    PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 
    317 Or 606
    , 610, 
    859 P2d 1143