Gammon v. Benton County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] (See id.) Plaintiffs stated that
    the resulting tax liability is unfair as Defendant is the one responsible for omitting the home’s
    value, adding that “[p]aying [five] years of back taxes all at once” poses an extreme financial
    hardship. (Id.)
    II. ANALYSIS
    The issue before the court is whether Plaintiffs may challenge additional taxes due on
    previously omitted property on the grounds of fault, fairness, and financial hardship. The short
    answer is no.
    Defendant has the legal responsibility to add omitted property to the tax rolls, as provided
    in ORS 311.205 to ORS 311.235.1 ORS 311.216(1) states:
    “Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the
    assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including
    property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings,
    structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same,
    has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and
    taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year
    or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall
    give notice as provided in ORS 311.219.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    The type of property subject to assessment as omitted property is set forth in an
    administrative rule promulgated by the Department of Revenue. OAR 150-311.216 states:
    “(1) Omitted property includes any real or personal property, or part thereof, that