Allcott v. Lane County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] (Def‟s Ans at 1.)
    II.      ANALYSIS
    The issue before the court is the subject property‟s real market exception value as of the
    assessment date January 1, 2011. The Tax Court has previously explained:
    “The term „exception value‟ is a creature of Measure 50 (Article XI, section 11 of
    the Oregon Constitution). It is not found in either the Constitution or statutes, but
    is a shorthand expression for the occasions triggering a calculation of the
    [maximum assessed value] for an account under an exception to the calculation
    rule of ORS 308.146(1).”
    Douglas County Assessor v. Ralph L. Crawford, TC No 5076, WL 3204674 at *1(Aug 7, 2012).
    Under ORS 308.146(1)2, a property‟s maximum assessed value is calculated as “103
    percent of the property‟s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property‟s
    maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.” The property‟s assessed
    value equals the lesser of the property‟s maximum assessed value or its real market value for the
    applicable tax year. ORS 308.146(1),(2).
    2
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to