Allcott v. Lane County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] percent of the property‟s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property‟s
    maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.” The property‟s assessed
    value equals the lesser of the property‟s maximum assessed value or its real market value for the
    applicable tax year. ORS 308.146(1),(2).
    2
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to
    2011 unless otherwise noted.
    DECISION TC-MD 120125                                                                                        3
    ORS 308.153 provides the method for calculating the maximum assessed value of
    property that includes new property or improvements. ORS 308.153(1) states in pertinent part:
    “(1) If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are
    made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed
    value of the property shall be the sum of:
    “(a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146
    (Determination of maximum assessed value and assessed value); and
    “(b) The product of the value of the new property or new improvements
    determined under subsection (2)(a) of this section multiplied by the ratio,
    not greater than 1.00, of the average maximum assessed value over the
    average real market value for the assessment year.”
    ORS 348.149(5)(a) defines “[n]ew property or new improvements” as changes in value
    of property as the result of new construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling,
    renovation, or rehabilitation. “New property or new improvements” does not include changes in