McKenzie Fence v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] wages and salary paid to employees.1 ORS 316.162 provides the pertinent definition of “wages”:
    “(2) „Wages‟ means remuneration for services performed by an employee for an
    employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other
    than cash, exception that „wages‟ does not include remuneration paid:
    “* * * * *
    “(j) For services provided by an independent contractor, as defined in
    ORS 670.600.”
    Plaintiff argues that, under ORS 670.600, Down and Gould were “independent contractors” and
    did not receive “wages” from Plaintiff. ORS 670.600(2) states, in part:
    “(2) As used in ORS chapters 316, 656, 657, 671 and 701, „independent
    contractor‟ means a person who provides services for remuneration and who, in
    the provision of the services:
    “(a) Is free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing
    the services, subject only to the right of the person for whom the services are
    1
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are
    to 2009.
    DECISION TC-MD 110871N                                                                                                3
    provided to specify the desired results;
    “(b) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, is customarily engaged
    in an independently established business;
    “(c) Is licensed under ORS chapter 671 or 701 if the person provides services for
    which a license is required under ORS chapter 671 or 701; and
    “(d) Is responsible for obtaining other licenses or certificates necessary to provide
    the services.”
    “The statutory criteria are conjunctive; a person is not considered an „independent contractor‟
    unless each is met.” Avanti Press, Inc. v. Employment Dept. Tax Section, 
    248 Or App 450
    , 456,
    274 P3d 190 (2012); see also Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 
    331 Or 320