McKenzie Fence v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] work for Plaintiff do not participate in drafting or modifying Plaintiff‟s contracts with clients.
    Bidwell testified that, other than achieving the contracted-for results with the client, those who
    work for him are free to determine the time of day that they will work, within reason, and the
    tools that they will use. He testified that tools include hand tools, cement mixers, generators,
    saws, and others, all of which are provided by the individuals who work for him.
    II. ANALYSIS
    ORS 316.167 imposes an obligation upon every employer to withhold income taxes from
    wages and salary paid to employees.1 ORS 316.162 provides the pertinent definition of “wages”:
    “(2) „Wages‟ means remuneration for services performed by an employee for an
    employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other
    than cash, exception that „wages‟ does not include remuneration paid:
    “* * * * *
    “(j) For services provided by an independent contractor, as defined in
    ORS 670.600.”
    Plaintiff argues that, under ORS 670.600, Down and Gould were “independent contractors” and
    did not receive “wages” from Plaintiff. ORS 670.600(2) states, in part: