Lisac v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] that are not under any distress and therefore will be given the most weight. * * * The Market
    and Cost approaches show the estimated market value on January 1, 2011 to be
    $1,550,000.” (See id.) (Emphasis in original.)
    II. ANALYSIS
    The issue before the court is the subject property’s real market value as of
    January 1, 2011. In Oregon, all real property “not exempt from ad valorem property taxation or
    subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value.”
    ORS 308.232.1 ORS 308.205(1) defines real market value as:
    “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash
    that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed
    seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as
    of the assessment date for the tax year.”
    Real market value is determined, in accordance with the statute, by the particular
    methods and procedures adopted by the Department of Revenue. ORS 308.205(2). There are
    three approaches to valuation (income, cost, and sales comparison) that must be considered when