Kirwan v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] significant investment in the business.” Kirwan testified that Plaintiffs have incurred significant
    expenses to modify parts of their home so that it will be safe for their daughter. Additionally,
    Kirwan testified that Plaintiffs were required to obtain certification from the state and county to
    provide care for their adult children. That evidence supports a “significant investment.”
    The court received insufficient evidence whether Plaintiffs‟ provision of services in 2008
    satisfied ORS 670.600(3)(b), which requires that Plaintiffs “bear[] the risk of loss related to the
    business or the provision of services * * *.” The court received little evidence concerning
    Plaintiffs‟ contracts with UCP, SDRI, and other unidentified “brokerages.” The court did not
    receive any evidence whether Plaintiffs “negotiate[d] indemnification agreements or purchase[d]
    liability insurance.”