Kirwan v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] receives profit. However, Kirwan testified that Plaintiffs‟ motivation was never to make money,
    but rather to provide the best care for their daughter. Kirwan testified that he has other sources
    of income, including software programming. (See Ptfs‟ Ex 9 (2012 invoice).) He testified that
    Plaintiffs are not prohibited from pursuing other business opportunities. Kirwan testified that
    Plaintiffs have the authority to hire and fire others. There is no evidence that they have done so.
    II. ANALYSIS
    ORS 316.162(2)1 defines “wages” as “remuneration for services performed by an
    employee for an employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium
    other than cash[.]” ORS 316.162(2) identifies specific remuneration that is excluded from the
    definition of “wages,” including “(j) [f]or services provided by an independent contractor, as
    defined in ORS 670.600.” Plaintiffs argue that they were “independent contractors” and,
    therefore, did not receive “wages.”2 ORS 670.600(2) states that an “independent contractor” is
    “a person who provides services for remuneration and who, in the provision of the services: