Kirwan v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] ORS 305.427. A
    “[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing
    evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 
    4 OTR 302
    , 312 (1971). “[I]f the evidence is
    inconclusive or unpersuasive, the taxpayer will have failed to meet his burden of proof.” Reed v.
    Dept. of Rev. (Reed), 
    310 Or 260
    , 265, 
    798 P2d 235
     (1990).
    To be “independent contractors,” Plaintiffs must have been “customarily engaged in an
    independently established business” during the 2008 tax year. ORS 670.600(2)(b).
    “For purposes of (2)(b) of this section, a person is considered customarily
    engaged in an independently established business if any three of the following
    requirements are met:
    “(a) The person maintains a business location:
    DECISION TC-MD 120038N                                                                              5
    “(A) That is separate from the business or work location of the
    person for whom the services are provided; or