Kirwan v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] Kirwan testified that
    Plaintiffs have the authority to hire and fire others. There is no evidence that they have done so.
    II. ANALYSIS
    ORS 316.162(2)1 defines “wages” as “remuneration for services performed by an
    employee for an employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium
    other than cash[.]” ORS 316.162(2) identifies specific remuneration that is excluded from the
    definition of “wages,” including “(j) [f]or services provided by an independent contractor, as
    defined in ORS 670.600.” Plaintiffs argue that they were “independent contractors” and,
    therefore, did not receive “wages.”2 ORS 670.600(2) states that an “independent contractor” is
    “a person who provides services for remuneration and who, in the provision of the services:
    “(a) Is free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing
    the services, subject only to the right of the person for whom the services are
    provided to specify the desired results;
    “(b) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, is customarily engaged
    in an independently established business;
    “(c) Is licensed under ORS chapter 671 or 701 if the person provides services for
    which a license is required under ORS chapter 671 or 701; and
    ///
    1