Kirwan v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] (See Ptfs‟ Exs 5, 7.) However, the Oregon Supreme Court has held that
    Oregon law is applicable with respect to withholding and definitions of “wages” and “employer” under
    ORS 316.162. See Realty Group v. Dept. of Rev., 
    299 Or 377
    , 380-82, 
    702 P2d 1075
     (1985) (“The legislature did
    not intend to bind the Department [of Revenue] to every federal tax case and Treasury regulation, but only to those
    which construe statutes that Oregon had either formally adopted or substantially copied. That is not the case here.”)
    Furthermore, ORS 316.162(2)(j) refers specifically to the definition of “independent contract” under ORS 670.600.
    DECISION TC-MD 120038N                                                                                             4
    “(d) Is responsible for obtaining other licenses or certificates necessary to provide
    the services.”
    “The statutory criteria are conjunctive; a person is not considered an „independent contractor‟
    unless each is met.” Avanti Press, Inc. v. Employment Dept. Tax Section, 
    248 Or App 450
    , 456,
    274 P3d 190 (2012); see also Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 
    331 Or 320