Kirwan v. Department of Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] ORS 670.600(3)(c). Indeed, Kirwan testified
    that Plaintiffs would need additional certification to provide care to adults other than their
    children. Plaintiffs do not meet the requirement under ORS 670.600(3)(c).
    Kirwan testified that Plaintiffs have the authority to hire and fire others. There is no
    evidence that Plaintiffs have hired other persons “to assist in providing the services” and the
    court is not persuaded that Plaintiffs could, in fact, hire others to help provide services in light of
    the strict certification requirements described by Kirwan. ORS 670.600(3)(e). Thus, Plaintiffs
    do not meet the requirement under ORS 670.600(3)(e).
    Under ORS 670.600(3)(a), Plaintiffs must have “maintain[ed] a business location * * *
    that is separate from the business or work location of the person for whom the services are
    provided; or * * * [t]hat is in a portion of the person‟s residence and that portion is used
    primarily for the business.” There is no evidence that Plaintiffs have a separate business or work
    location. Kirwan testified Plaintiffs provided care for their children in their residence and
    described various modifications that Plaintiffs have made to their home, including the doors,
    windows, and bathrooms.