Dale v. Lane County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] DECISION TC-MD 120620D                                                                             3
    the 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11 and 2011-12 real market value of the garage
    located on the subject property. Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad
    valorem statutes except for special assessments. See Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor,
    TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620, at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 
    13 OTR 343
    , 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which reads:
    “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash
    that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed
    seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as
    of the assessment date for the tax year.”
    There are three approaches of valuation (cost, income, and comparable sales) that must be
    considered in determining the real market value of a property even if one of the approaches is
    found to not be applicable. Allen v. Dept. of Rev., 
    17 OTR 248