Wilsonville Just Store It LLC v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] Limited weight was placed on the cost
    approach which is believed to set the upper limit of value * * *.”
    (Id. at 95.) Howard stated that even though Saunders considered all three approaches Saunders
    concluded that “the income approach was the strongest indicator of value.”
    II. ANALYSIS
    The issue before the court is the subject property‟s real market value as of January 1,
    2011. In Oregon, all real property “not exempt from ad valorem property taxation or subject to
    special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value.” ORS 308.232.2 ORS
    308.205(1) defines real market value as follows:
    “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in
    cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an
    informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm‟s-length transaction
    occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”
    Real market value is determined by the particular methods and procedures adopted by the
    Department of Revenue. ORS 308.205(2). There are three approaches to valuation (income,
    cost, and sales comparison) that must be considered when determining the real market value of a