ORS 316.037(3) (providing that “[a] tax is imposed for each taxable year on the DECISION TC-MD 120605C 2 taxable income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state[]”) and ORS 316.127 (defining the adjusted gross income of nonresidents derived from sources within this state).1 ORS 316.130 provides in relevant part: “[t]he taxable income for a full-year nonresident individual is adjusted gross income attributable to sources within this state determined under ORS 316.127[.]” ORS 316.127 provides a more detailed definition of a nonresident's adjusted gross income derived from sources within a state. That statute provides that a nonresident's adjusted gross income “from sources within this state” includes “[t]he net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into the nonresident's federal adjusted gross income that are derived from or connected with sources in this state * * *.” ORS 316.127(1)(a). The applicable Oregon Administrative Rule (OAR) provides in relevant part: “the gross income of a nonresident * * * includes compensation for personal services only to the extent that the services were performed in this state.”