(See Compl at 2-3.) II. ANALYSIS Oregon imposes a tax on nonresidents attributable to sources of income derived within this state. ORS 316.037(3) (providing that “[a] tax is imposed for each taxable year on the DECISION TC-MD 120605C 2 taxable income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state[]”) and ORS 316.127 (defining the adjusted gross income of nonresidents derived from sources within this state).1 ORS 316.130 provides in relevant part: “[t]he taxable income for a full-year nonresident individual is adjusted gross income attributable to sources within this state determined under ORS 316.127[.]” ORS 316.127 provides a more detailed definition of a nonresident's adjusted gross income derived from sources within a state.