Oberdorfer Trust v. Deschutes County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    The issue before the court is the real market value of the subject property for the 2012-13
    tax year. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for
    special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor (Richardson), TC-MD No
    DECISION TC-MD 130098N                                                                             5
    020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 
    13 OTR 343
    , 345
    (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states:
    “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash
    that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed
    seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as
    of the assessment date for the tax year.”1
    The assessment date for the 2012-13 tax year was January 1, 2012. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210.
    “Real market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in
    accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue.” ORS 308.205(2). There are