Oregon City BPOE 1189 v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] statute. Rather, it requires an exemption statute be construed reasonably, giving due
    consideration to the ordinary meaning of the words of the statute and the legislative intent.”
    North Harbour Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 
    16 OTR 91
    , 95 (2002).
    The general rule appears in the first half of the sentence in subsection (1) of the statute,
    which exempts “[a]ll the real or personal property, or portion thereof, which is actually occupied
    or used in fraternal or lodge work or for entertainment and recreational purposes by one or more
    fraternal organizations.” ORS 307.136. The question comes with how to read and apply the
    second half of the sentence, which includes a qualifier: “except that property or portions of
    property of a fraternal organization rented or leased by it at any time to other persons for sums
    greater than reasonable expenses for heat, light, water, janitorial services and supplies and
    facility repair and rehabilitation shall be subject to taxation.”
    At trial, Plaintiff argued that a fraternal organization can occupy a portion of a building,
    lease a portion of the building to a non-fraternal organization, and continue to qualify for the
    exemption provided the lease payments received from the non-fraternal organization do not