Oregon City BPOE 1189 v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] statute to indicate that the legislature intended such a limitation.
    The exemption statute for lodges and fraternal organizations differs from the statutes
    exempting art museums, volunteer fire departments, incorporated literary, benevolent, charitable
    and scientific institutions and religious organizations,8 in that those organizations are only
    entitled to exemption for the portions of their property they actually use in their benevolent
    endeavors, whereas it would appear under ORS 307.136(1), lodges and fraternal organizations
    can receive exemption for their entire property, notwithstanding the fact that they rent or lease
    portions of their property (or the entire property) to “other persons,” provided they do not charge
    “sums greater than reasonable expenses for heat, light, water, janitorial services and supplies and
    facility repair and rehabilitation.” At least that is how the court reads the relevant exemption
    statute. It could be that the legislature contemplated short-term leases and rentals of qualifying
    fraternal organizations and lodges for activities such as weddings and birthday parties, in which