Ochsner v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] The court lacks jurisdiction under ORS 305.275(1)(a) to consider Ochsner’s appeal for
    the 2013-14 tax year. Under ORS 305.275(1)(a), a “person must be aggrieved by and affected
    by an act, omission, order or determination of” Defendant in order to appeal to the Magistrate
    Division. As noted by Defendant, property tax statements for the 2013-14 tax year had not been
    mailed as of the date Ochsner’s Complaint was filed.6 (See Def’s Mot at 9.) Ochsner did not
    attach an order or determination for the 2013-14 tax year from which he appeals. The court is
    ///
    5
    ORS 305.285 states, in part:
    “Whenever any property tax matter is appealed to the Department of Revenue, Oregon Tax Court
    or Supreme Court, and during the pendency of the appeal, no appeal is filed for a subsequent year
    or years, the taxpayer may, on or before December 15 of the year in which a final determination is
    made by the last body or tribunal to pass on the matter or within six months of such final
    determination, whichever is later, request the department to order the officer in charge of the rolls
    for the intervening years to correct all tax and assessment rolls for those years with respect to the
    property affected by such final determination.”
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, a final determination by this court may provide the taxpayer with a right to request that the
    Department of Revenue order a correction to the tax and assessment rolls. The court is not aware of a statute