Ochsner v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] been held in Oregon tax cases that each tax year stands alone; thus, each tax year is its own cause
    of action.” Safley, WL 4923355 at *5 (Dec 2, 2010), citing U.S. Bancorp v. Dept. of Rev., 
    15 OTR 13
    , 15 (1999). The Regular Division appeal, TC No 5155, involved the 2010-11 and
    2011-12 tax years, not the 2012-13 tax year. The Judgment of Dismissal issued by the Regular
    Division in TC No 5155 for the 2011-12 tax year did not create a new right of appeal with the
    Magistrate Division for the 2012-13 tax year.5
    The court lacks jurisdiction under ORS 305.275(1)(a) to consider Ochsner’s appeal for
    the 2013-14 tax year. Under ORS 305.275(1)(a), a “person must be aggrieved by and affected
    by an act, omission, order or determination of” Defendant in order to appeal to the Magistrate
    Division. As noted by Defendant, property tax statements for the 2013-14 tax year had not been
    mailed as of the date Ochsner’s Complaint was filed.6 (See Def’s Mot at 9.) Ochsner did not