Ochsner v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] “assesses whether taxpayer’s claims, defenses, or grounds for appeal were ‘entirely devoid of
    legal or factual support at the time [they] were made.’ ” Christenson v. Dept. of Rev., 
    18 OTR 269
    , 274 (2005) (citation omitted). This court has, for example, determined that the argument
    that wages are not taxable income is frivolous. See, e.g., Negrete v. Dept. of Rev., 
    19 OTR 134
    ,
    137-38 (2006) (citation omitted) (“[t]he argument that wages are not taxable income * * * has
    7
    ORS 20.105(1) states:
    “In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any
    civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award
    reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review
    is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting
    the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that * * * there was no objectively
    reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.”
    DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130118N                                                                               8
    been repeatedly ruled frivolous by this court and the Oregon Supreme Court, as well as the
    United States Supreme Court[]”).)