Ochsner v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] exemption under ORS 307.130. However, the court is not persuaded that a frivolous appeal
    penalty under ORS 305.437 is supported in this case. Ochsner’s appeal is dismissed, in part,
    because Ochsner is not an incorporated institution, as required by ORS 307.130 and, in part,
    because the claim that the subject property is exempt based on Catland’s activities has been
    previously decided by this court for most of the tax years appealed. Although the claim that
    Ochsner, as an individual, is entitled to property tax exemption under ORS 307.130 is not well
    taken, it is not a claim that was addressed in Catland or Catland II. The court concludes that
    8
    ORS 307.112(1) allows a property tax exemption for certain “[r]eal or personal property of a taxable
    owner held under lease, sublease or lease-purchase agreement by an institution, organization or public body, other
    than the State of Oregon, granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under ORS * * *
    307.130 * * *.”
    DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130118N                                                                               9
    Ochsner’s appeal is not frivolous under ORS 305.437. Defendant’s requests for a frivolous