Ochsner v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130118N                                                                                7
    not aware of any other “act, omission, order or determination” for the 2013-14 tax year that
    could form the basis of Ochsner’s appeal.
    D.     Defendant’s request for frivolous appeal penalty and attorney fees
    Defendant requests that the court award it a frivolous appeal penalty in the amount of
    $2,500 pursuant to ORS 305.437(1) and “its attorney fees incurred in defending this frivolous
    and groundless suit” pursuant to ORS 20.105(1).7 (Def’s Mot at 10-12.)
    ORS 305.437 states, in part:
    “(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have
    been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the
    taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an
    amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by
    the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. * * *.
    “(2) As used in this section:
    “(a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively
    reasonable basis for asserting the position.”
    To determine whether the basis for the claim was objectively reasonable, the court
    “assesses whether taxpayer’s claims, defenses, or grounds for appeal were ‘entirely devoid of
    legal or factual support at the time [they] were made.’ ” Christenson v. Dept. of Rev., 
    18 OTR 269