Dixon v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant, ORS 305.505 is not part of the Cigarette Tax Act; rather, it discusses the taxation of other “tobacco
    products.” (Def’s Resp at 1, Mar 25, 2013); see also ORS 323.505(1). Thus, ORS 323.505 is inapplicable.
    DECISION TC-MD 120736N                                                                                             4
    Group is not a party in the matter and the court cannot impose a liability on a party that is not
    properly before the court.
    Plaintiffs further argue that the Notices were issued beyond the time allowed, three years,
    under ORS 323.305. (Ptfs’ Closing Arg at 6-7.) ORS 323.305 states, in pertinent part:
    “If a distributor fails to make payment for stamps when payment is due, the
    Department of Revenue may compute and determine from any available records
    and information the amount required to be paid, including interest and penalties.
    * * * Except in the case of fraud, every notice of a determination made under
    ORS 323.005 to 323.482 shall be given within three years of the due date for
    payment of the purchase of stamps.”
    Defendant responds that “[t]his is not an action by [Defendant] with reference to the purchase of
    tax stamps. This section [ORS 323.305] does not apply.” (Def’s Resp at 2, Mar 25, 2013
    (emphasis in original).)