Dixon v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant argues that because “[P]laintiffs engaged in the cigarette distribution under
    [ORS 323.015(1)], they are defined as distributors under ORS 323.015(2)(a).” (Def’s Resp at 4,
    2
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.
    DECISION TC-MD 120736N                                                                            3
    Mar 25, 2013.) The court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiffs were “distributors” within the
    meaning of ORS 323.015(1) based on their use or consumption in this state of untaxed cigarettes.
    Defendant noted that ORS 323.060 provides a consumer exemption for a single lot or
    shipment of not more than 199 cigarettes. (Def’s Resp at 4, Mar 25, 2013.) ORS 323.060(1)
    states: “The taxes imposed by ORS 323.005 to 323.482 do not apply to the use or consumption
    of untaxed cigarettes transported to this state in a single lot or shipment of not more than 199
    cigarettes, or of not more than 199 untaxed cigarettes obtained at one time from any of the
    instrumentalities listed in ORS 323.055(1).” There is no evidence that Plaintiffs’ purchases of
    cigarettes in 2006 or 2007 qualified for exemption from taxation under ORS 323.060(1).
    In support of their requested relief, Plaintiffs cite ORS 323.031(2), which states: “Any