Dixon v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] shipment of not more than 199 cigarettes. (Def’s Resp at 4, Mar 25, 2013.) ORS 323.060(1)
    states: “The taxes imposed by ORS 323.005 to 323.482 do not apply to the use or consumption
    of untaxed cigarettes transported to this state in a single lot or shipment of not more than 199
    cigarettes, or of not more than 199 untaxed cigarettes obtained at one time from any of the
    instrumentalities listed in ORS 323.055(1).” There is no evidence that Plaintiffs’ purchases of
    cigarettes in 2006 or 2007 qualified for exemption from taxation under ORS 323.060(1).
    In support of their requested relief, Plaintiffs cite ORS 323.031(2), which states: “Any
    cigarette for which a tax has once been imposed by ORS 323.005 to 323.482 may not be subject
    upon a subsequent distribution to the taxes imposed by ORS 323.005 to 323.482.” (See Ptfs’
    Closing Arg at 3.) Defendant responds that “the tax imposed on [Plaintiffs] was never imposed
    on another party.” (Def’s Resp at 2, Mar 25, 2013.) Plaintiffs did not offer any evidence that the