Dixon v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] payment of the purchase of stamps.”
    Defendant responds that “[t]his is not an action by [Defendant] with reference to the purchase of
    tax stamps. This section [ORS 323.305] does not apply.” (Def’s Resp at 2, Mar 25, 2013
    (emphasis in original).) Defendant asserts that, as stated in ORS 323.403,4 applicable periods of
    limitation are found in ORS chapters 305 and 314.5 (Id. at 3.)
    ORS 323.160(1) states that “[t]he Department of Revenue shall furnish cigarette tax
    stamps for sale to distributors required under ORS 323.068 to prepay the taxes imposed under
    ORS 323.005 to 323.482.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 323.068 states:
    “Every distributor who sells or possesses for sale unstamped cigarettes in this
    state shall prepay all taxes imposed under ORS 323.005 to 323.482 prior to the
    sale of the cigarettes to any person in Oregon by purchasing cigarette tax stamps
    sold pursuant to ORS 323.005 to 323.482 and affixing those stamps to the
    unstamped packages of cigarettes.”
    4
    ORS 323.403 states:
    “Except as otherwise provided in ORS 323.005 to 323.482 or where the context requires
    otherwise, the provisions of ORS chapters 305 and 314 as to the audit and examination of returns,