Dixon v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] , 265, 
    798 P2d 235
     (1990).
    “ORS 323.005 to 323.482 may be cited as the Cigarette Tax Act.” ORS 323.005(1).
    “Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions given in ORS 323.005 to 323.482
    govern its construction.” ORS 323.005(2). “Every distributor shall pay a tax upon distributions
    of cigarettes * * *.” ORS 323.030(1). A “distributor” is defined as “[a]ny person who
    distributes cigarettes.” ORS 323.015(2). The Cigarette Tax Act does not include a definition of
    the term “distributes,” but it does include a definition of “distribution.” ORS 323.015(1).
    “Distribution,” for purposes of ORS 323.015(1), includes:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) The use or consumption in this state of untaxed cigarettes.
    “* * * * *
    “(e) The use or consumption by the first person in possession in this state of
    untaxed cigarettes transported to the state in quantities of more than 199 in a
    single shipment.”
    Defendant argues that because “[P]laintiffs engaged in the cigarette distribution under
    [ORS 323.015(1)], they are defined as distributors under ORS 323.015(2)(a).” (Def’s Resp at 4,
    2
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.