Dixon v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] limitation are found in ORS chapters 305 and 314.5 (Id. at 3.)
    ORS 323.160(1) states that “[t]he Department of Revenue shall furnish cigarette tax
    stamps for sale to distributors required under ORS 323.068 to prepay the taxes imposed under
    ORS 323.005 to 323.482.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 323.068 states:
    “Every distributor who sells or possesses for sale unstamped cigarettes in this
    state shall prepay all taxes imposed under ORS 323.005 to 323.482 prior to the
    sale of the cigarettes to any person in Oregon by purchasing cigarette tax stamps
    sold pursuant to ORS 323.005 to 323.482 and affixing those stamps to the
    unstamped packages of cigarettes.”
    4
    ORS 323.403 states:
    “Except as otherwise provided in ORS 323.005 to 323.482 or where the context requires
    otherwise, the provisions of ORS chapters 305 and 314 as to the audit and examination of returns,
    periods of limitations, determination of and notices of deficiencies, assessments, liens,
    delinquencies, claims for refund and refunds, conferences, appeals to the Oregon Tax Court, stays
    of collection pending appeal, confidentiality of returns and the penalties relative thereto, and the
    procedures relating thereto, shall apply to the determinations of taxes, penalties and interest under
    ORS 323.005 to 323.482.”
    5
    Defendant asserts that, under ORS 314.410(1), it “has three years after a tax return is filed to make
    changes to the return. No cigarette tax returns were ever filed by [ P]laintiffs for the periods at issue. There are no