Docekal & Moyer LLC v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] As indicated
    above, the interest charges and “lost” discount at issue in this case were legally chargeable under
    ORS 311.505. No refund in this case is indicated by ORS 311.806(f).
    C.       ORS 305.422 does not apply as no penalty is at issue here.
    Plaintiff also invokes ORS 305.422, which grants this court authority to waive specified
    penalties for late filings of certain property tax returns .2 That statute is very limited in its scope
    and application and has no bearing in this case, which involves untimely payment of
    2
    ORS 305.422 reads:
    “If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 for the failure to timely file a real, combined or personal
    property return as required by ORS 308.290 is the subject of an appeal to the tax court, the court may waive the
    liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause.”
    DECISION TC-MD110863C                                                                                               4
    property taxes. As explained above, Plaintiff has merely failed to qualify for a tax break and has