Crew v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] necessary under ORS 308A.724 to change the property to another classification.”
    DECISION TC-MD 120815N                                                                                            7
    Failure to include that information places the owner on the three-legged stool that
    is missing two legs.”
    Eby, 
    15 OTR at 252
    .
    Defendant’s June 27, 2012, letter stated: “The additional tax of $262.05 required by
    ORS 308A.703 will be added to the taxes extended against the property on the 2012-2013 tax
    roll.” ORS 308A.703 does not, by its terms, apply to the disqualification of property from small
    tract forestland special assessment. Rather, ORS 308A.707 sets forth the “additional taxes [that]
    shall be imposed on land that is disqualified from small tract forestland special assessment under
    ORS 321.712 or 321.716.” Thus, the reference in Defendant’s letter to ORS 308A.703 is in
    error. Furthermore, Defendant’s June 27, 2012, letter included an incomplete statement of the
    additional tax that was imposed following disqualification. Based on the “Declassification of