Crew v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] The
    letter included no reference to ORS 308.156. Defendant’s “Declassification of Special
    Assessment 2012-2013” letter stated: “Real market value will replace your previously deferred
    value and a new assessed value, under Measure 50 guidelines, will be calculated for the 2012
    assessment year.” That letter, also, made no reference to ORS 308.156.
    ///
    7
    Although it is not clearly stated in either of Defendant’s letters, it appears to the court that the “additional
    tax of $262.05” is the additional tax that Defendant calculated ORS 308A.707(2)(a) which states, in part:
    “The additional taxes for disqualified small tract forestland that is qualified for special assessment
    under a program described in ORS 308A.706 (1)(d)(A) to (D), (F) or (G) shall be equal to the
    difference between the taxes assessed against the land under ORS 321.700 to 321.754 and the
    taxes that would have been assessed against the land:
    “(A) Under ORS 321.257 to 321.390, if the land is located in western Oregon[.]”
    In other words, when property is disqualified from small tract forestland special assessment and qualifies for another
    special assessment program listed in ORS 308A.706(1)(d) (not including small tract forestland special assessment),