Chen v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] 10% higher at the beginning of year and no where near the value assessed by the
    Multnomah County. I truly believe the value of the home is $75,000 due to the
    conditions and repairs I had to make to bring the unit into a livable space. The
    price I paid reflected the repairs the seller chose not to make.”
    (Id.) Plaintiff testified that he made “repairs,” spending “between $4,000 and $5,000” to replace
    carpet, paint, new appliances, and plumbing.
    II. ANALYSIS
    At issue in this case is the subject property’s real market value for the 2011-12 tax year.
    ORS 308.205(1)2 defines real market value as:
    2
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009.
    DECISION TC-MD 120471D                                                                                2
    “[T]he amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an
    informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an
    arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”
    The assessment date for the 2011-12 tax year was January 1, 2011. ORS 308.007(2).
    A. Purchase Price
    When determining real market value, a voluntary, arm’s-length sale of a property
    between a willing and knowledgeable buyer and seller is “very persuasive” of real market value.