Kincaid v. Jackson County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of trees of marketable species
    (HBU forestland). See ORS 321.257(2).1 (Defining the two types of forestland.) ORS
    321.257(2) defines forestland for purposes of Western Oregon forestland special assessment as
    “land in Western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and
    harvesting trees of a marketable species [that] has been designated as forestland.” Land is
    designated as forestland under the provisions of ORS 321.257 to ORS 321.390 based upon the
    assessor's approval of an application filed by the landowner as provided in ORS 321.358. Under
    Oregon law, “[a]n owner of land desiring that it be designated as forestland shall make
    application to the county assessor * * *.” ORS 321.358(1). Subsection (4) of that statute
    1
    All references to Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011 and are applicable to all tax years before the
    court.
    DECISION TC-MD 120765D                                                                                                2
    provides that the “assessor shall approve an application for forestland designation if the assessor
    finds that the land is properly classifiable as forestland. The county assessor shall not find land
    properly classifiable as forestland if * * * the land does not substantially meet minimum stocking
    or acreage requirements under rules adopted by the department.” ORS 321.358(4)(b).
    In interpreting ORS 321.358, the court looks to the leading case on statutory
    interpretation for guidance, PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries (PGE), 
    317 Or 606
    , 
    859 P2d 1143
     (1993).