Kincaid v. Jackson County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] “In interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of the legislature.”
    
    Id. at 610
    . The legislative intent is to be determined first from the text and context of the statute.
    
    Id. at 611
    . “[A]fter examining text and context,” the court may consider legislative history that
    “appears useful to the court's analysis.” State v. Gaines (Gaines), 
    346 Or 160
    , 172, 206 P3d
    1042 (2009). Additionally, “words of common usage typically should be given their plain,
    natural, and ordinary meaning.” PGE, 
    317 Or at 611
    .
    ORS 321.358 specifically states that “[a]n owner of land desiring that it be designated as
    forestland shall make application to the county assessor on or before April 1 of the assessment
    year for which special assessment as forestland is first desired.” “ ‘Shall’ is a command: ‘it is
    used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.’ ” Preble v. Department of
    Revenue, 
    331 Or 320
    , 324, 14 P3d 613 (2000) (citations omitted). The statute places the burden