See ORS 321.257(2).1 (Defining the two types of forestland.) ORS 321.257(2) defines forestland for purposes of Western Oregon forestland special assessment as “land in Western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species [that] has been designated as forestland.” Land is designated as forestland under the provisions of ORS 321.257 to ORS 321.390 based upon the assessor's approval of an application filed by the landowner as provided in ORS 321.358. Under Oregon law, “[a]n owner of land desiring that it be designated as forestland shall make application to the county assessor * * *.” ORS 321.358(1). Subsection (4) of that statute 1 All references to Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011 and are applicable to all tax years before the court. DECISION TC-MD 120765D 2 provides that the “assessor shall approve an application for forestland designation if the assessor finds that the land is properly classifiable as forestland. The county assessor shall not find land properly classifiable as forestland if * * * the land does not substantially meet minimum stocking or acreage requirements under rules adopted by the department.” ORS 321.358(4)(b). In interpreting ORS 321.358, the court looks to the leading case on statutory interpretation for guidance, PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries (PGE),
317 Or 606,
859 P2d 1143(1993). “In interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of the legislature.”
Id. at 610. The legislative intent is to be determined first from the text and context of the statute.
Id. at 611. “[A]fter examining text and context,” the court may consider legislative history that “appears useful to the court's analysis.” State v. Gaines (Gaines),
346 Or 160, 172, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Additionally, “words of common usage typically should be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning.” PGE,
317 Or at 611. ORS 321.358 specifically states that “[a]n owner of land desiring that it be designated as forestland shall make application to the county assessor on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which special assessment as forestland is first desired.” “ ‘Shall’ is a command: ‘it is used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.’ ” Preble v. Department of Revenue,
331 Or 320, 324, 14 P3d 613 (2000) (citations omitted).