Crary and 9.98 acres for my parcel. It is neither fair, just, nor consistent to allow a miscalculation by an unknown person at some past date prevent retroactive payment on my request.” (Ptfs’ ltr dated Dec 4, 2012, to Williams at 2.) II. ANALYSIS Two types of forestland exist in the western part of Oregon: (1) designated forestland, which requires an application by the property owner and approval by the assessor; and (2) land, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of trees of marketable species (HBU forestland). See ORS 321.257(2).1 (Defining the two types of forestland.) ORS 321.257(2) defines forestland for purposes of Western Oregon forestland special assessment as “land in Western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species [that] has been designated as forestland.”