ORS 351.358(4)(b). For each of the tax years before the court, Plaintiffs did not file an application, requesting that additional acreage beyond the 9.98 acres be designated as forestland. Absent an application by Plaintiffs or a /// DECISION TC-MD 120765D 3 change in use, Defendant cannot change the portion of the subject property designated forestland. Plaintiffs are seeking an increase in the portion of their property designated as forestland to qualify as a specially assessed forest homesite. ORS 308A.253(1) states in pertinent part that “[l]and under a dwelling that is used in conjunction with the activities customarily carried on in the management and operation of forestland held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species shall qualify for special assessment under ORS 308A.256.” The special assessment is contingent upon the owner meeting the more stringent requirements for special assessment of the land under and around the home.