Aland v. Lincoln County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] (See id. at 1 (stating that 4.0 of 5.0 acres are “declass[ed]”).)
    ///
    DECISION TC-MD 120592N                                                                               3
    II. ANALYSIS
    Plaintiffs challenge the disqualification of the subject property from exclusive farm use
    special assessment for the 2012-13 tax year and the imposition of additional taxes.
    A.     Disqualification of the subject property from exclusive farm use special assessment
    The subject property previously received special assessment as exclusive farm use zoned
    farmland under ORS 308A.062.1 Defendant disqualified the subject property pursuant to
    ORS 308A.113(1), which states:
    “Land within an exclusive farm use zone shall be disqualified from special
    assessment under ORS 308A.062 by:
    “(a) Removal of the special assessment by the assessor upon discovery
    that the land is no longer being used as farmland;
    “(b) Removal of the land from any exclusive farm use zone; or
    “(c) Establishing a non-farm dwelling on the land under ORS 215.236.”
    (Emphasis added.)