Knights Bridge Crossing LLC v. Washington County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor (Richardson), TC-MD No
    2
    Deatherage testified that comparable sale four for the detached lots sold as part of a bulk sale, but it was
    not bank owned and he determined that it was a market transaction. (See also Def’s Ex A at 24.)
    DECISION TC-MD 110238N                                                                                                   4
    020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 
    13 OTR 343
    , 345
    (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states:
    “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash
    that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed
    seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s length transaction occurring as
    of the assessment date for the tax year.”3
    The assessment date for the 2010-11 tax year was January 1, 2010. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210.
    “Real market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in
    accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue * * *.” ORS 308.205(2). There