Douglas County Assessor v. Crawford , 21 Or. Tax 6 ( 2012 )
[…] on January 1 of the preceding assessment year.” (Emphasis
    Cite as 
    21 OTR 6
     (2012)                                                         11
    added.) There is no indication in the statutes that what
    is true of property in a different code area, and therefore
    “new,” would not also be true of improvements to property.
    That being true, it follows that the period during which
    something must come into existence in order to be “new” is
    the assessment year preceding the current assessment year.
    The temporal element contained in ORS 308.149(5)(c)
    and ORS 308.149(6) is confirmed by ORS 308.153, which,
    in relevant part, provides, “If new property is added to the
    assessment roll or improvements are made to property as
    of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed
    value of the property shall be * * *.” (Emphasis added.) This
    language provides the end point of the period within which
    something can qualify as “new,” at least for the annual cal-
    culation that must be made for the preparation of a roll. That
    end point is January 1 of the assessment year in respect of