Douglas County Assessor v. Crawford , 21 Or. Tax 6 ( 2012 )
[…] property.”
    Excluded from the term, however is “minor con-
    struction.” Minor construction is defined as “additions of
    real property improvements, the real market value of which
    does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year or $25,000
    for cumulative additions made over five assessment years.”
    ORS 308.149(6) (emphasis supplied). Obviously, an annual
    period is important in this element of the statutory provi-
    sion about new property. Further the annual period is the
    assessment year rather than the tax year.
    Also relevant to this analysis is ORS 308.149(5)(c),
    which provides that the term “new property or new improve-
    ments” includes “taxable property that on January 1 of the
    assessment year is located in a different tax code area than
    on January 1 of the preceding assessment year.” (Emphasis
    Cite as 
    21 OTR 6
     (2012)                                                         11
    added.) There is no indication in the statutes that what
    is true of property in a different code area, and therefore
    “new,” would not also be true of improvements to property.