Cascade Funding Group, LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] Given these
    facts, the court concludes that while each tax lot is an individual condominium unit, the value of
    each unit is tied to the use of the other units and, like other similar condominium units in the
    area, each is individually rented to the general public rather than owner-occupied. Moreover, on
    the applicable assessment date, all of the units were under a single ownership, the owner unable
    to sell any of the units. As such, the individual tax lots can be valued as part of one economic
    unit and then apportioned a fair share of the total value.8
    ORS 100.555(2) does not preclude that approach, rather, it provides in part, that
    “[d]etermination of real market value of a [condominium] unit based upon a leasehold estate
    shall be the same as a unit in fee simple.”
    In reality, the question is more academic than practical because each party appraised the
    property based on the income attributable to the individual units, aggregated the data for an
    overall value, and then apportioned the total between the 20 individual condominium units.