Witkin v. Lane County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] date, which is January 1, 2010. See generally ORS 308.007.3 Oregon law defines RMV for
    property assessment and taxation purposes as “the amount in cash that could reasonably be
    expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion
    in an arm‟s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” ORS
    308.205(1).
    RMV is to be determined by methods and procedures adopted by the Oregon Department
    of Revenue (Department) in accordance with certain statutorily enumerated principles. ORS
    308.205(2). The statutory principles that must guide the Department in its promulgation of
    valuation methods and procedures require an RMV determination based on “[t]he amount a
    typical seller would accept or the amount a typical buyer would offer that could reasonably be
    expected by a seller of property[,]” and require that “[a]n amount in cash shall be considered the
    equivalent of a financing method that is typical for a property.” ORS 308.205(2)(a)-(b).
    While there are three recognized methods for valuing property, the sales comparison