Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 468 ( 2012 )
[…] treasury function.”
    MTC Proposed Reg. IV.18.(c).(4)(A).20
    This 1997 proposal of the MTC was the predicate to
    the 1999 proposal by the department to add paragraph (b) to
    subsection (6) of ORS 314.665. The department witnesses in
    hearings on the 1999 amendments that added paragraph (b)
    made this clear to their audience. A comparison of the MTC
    proposed rule with the substance of paragraphs (a) and (b)
    of subsection (6) of ORS 314.665 shows that what the MTC
    accomplished in one rule was accomplished in paragraphs
    (a) and (b) of ORS 314.665(6). Firstly, traders of intangi-
    ble assets would have gross receipts considered under the
    traditional definition of sales. This is accomplished by ORS
    314.665(6)(a) and MTC Proposed Reg. IV.18.(c).(4)(C) (the
    phrase “unless those gross receipts are derived from the
    taxpayer’s primary business activity” in ORS 314.665(6)(a)).
    Secondly, non-traders would include only net gain from
    treasury function transactions. This is accomplished by
    MTC Proposed Reg. IV.18.(c).(4)(A), quoted above, and ORS
    314.665(6)(b).
    Recall, however, that the focus in the MTC regu-