Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 468 ( 2012 )
[…] federal tax year and then looking at what results may occur
    for the Oregon year that corresponds to the federal year and
    that occur “as a result of” a change or correction made by a
    federal official for the year being analyzed.
    A. Discussion of the 1999 and 2002 years of taxpayer
    1. The 1999 year of taxpayer
    In this case the 1999 tax year is the year that
    must be tested to see if actions of federal officials resulted
    in assessment of tax or issuance of a refund at the federal
    level.6
    5
    ORS 314.410(3)(b)(A) states:
    “If the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other authorized officer
    of the federal government or an authorized officer of another state’s taxing
    authority makes a change or correction as described in ORS 314.380(2)(a)(A)
    and, as a result of the change or correction, an assessment of tax or issuance
    of a refund is permitted under any provision of the Internal Revenue Code
    or applicable law of the other state, or pursuant to an agreement between
    the taxpayer and the federal or other state taxing authority that extends the
    period in which an assessment of federal or other state tax may be made, then
    notice of deficiency under any Oregon law imposing tax upon or measured
    by income for the corresponding tax year may be mailed within two years
    after the department is notified by the taxpayer or the commissioner or other
    tax official of the correction, or within the applicable three-year or five-year
    period prescribed in subsections (1) and (2) of this section, whichever period
    expires later.”
    6
    This case is quite complicated, if for no other reason, because tax items
    from the 2002 year have some effect not only in that year but also in the 1999
    year by reason of the operation of loss carryback provisions of Oregon and federal
    law.