The relevant statute is ORS 314.665(6) (1999), which provides: “For purposes of this section, ‘sales’: “(a) Excludes gross receipts arising from the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets, including but not limited to securities, unless those receipts are derived from the taxpayer’s primary business activity. “(b) Includes net gain from the sale, exchange or redemp- tion of intangible assets not derived from the primary busi- ness activity of the taxpayer but included in the taxpayer’s business income. “(c) Excludes gross receipts arising from an incidental or occasional sale of a fixed asset or assets used in the reg- ular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business if a sub- stantial amount of the gross receipts of the taxpayer arise from an incidental or occasional sale or sales of fixed assets used in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or busi- ness. Insubstantial amounts of gross receipts arising from incidental or occasional transactions or activities may be excluded from the sales factor unless the exclusion would Cite as
20 OTR 468(2012) 493 materially affect the amount of income apportioned to this state.”18 The department has adopted rules regarding the computa- tion of the sales factor and the particular issues surround- ing how to treat receipts from the disposition of intangible property.