Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 468 ( 2012 )
[…] permitted the department to treat the report as a claim for
    refund in certain cases. However, the court is not concerned
    with reporting requirements. This is because failure to com-
    ply with those requirements, while it may extend the expo-
    sure time of a taxpayer assuming timely federal changes
    have been made, does not lengthen or redefine the time lim-
    its for federal action under Swarens and the 1997 legisla-
    tion. Rather, the court is concerned with the effect, if any,
    of the 2001 legislation on ORS 314.410(3)(b), the provision
    upon which the department bases its assessment.
    In 2001 the full text of what is now ORS 314.410(3)(c)
    was added. It provides:
    “If the taxpayer files an original or amended federal or
    other state return as described in ORS 314.380(2)(a)(B),
    the department may reduce any claim for refund as a result
    of a change in Oregon tax liability related to the original
    or amended federal or other state return, but may not give
    notice of a deficiency for an adjustment to Oregon tax lia-
    bility following the expiration of the applicable period pre-
    scribed in subsections (1) and (2) of this section and para-
    graph (a) of this subsection.”
    Or Laws 2001, ch 9, § 5. That change first makes reference
    to ORS 314.380 (2)(a)(B) for the type of taxpayer action to
    which it refers. The provision goes on to say that if such