Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 468 ( 2012 )
[…] adoption of paragraph (a) dealt with the Sherwin Williams
    “problem” and that the provisions of paragraph (b) would
    bring Oregon into coordination with the MTC rules. Those
    rules only deal with liquid treasury function assets.21
    The court concludes that neither ORS 314.665(6)(a)
    nor (6)(b) can be a basis for including some or all of the
    receipts from taxpayer’s disposition of goodwill in the com-
    putation of the sales factor. Goodwill is not the type of intan-
    gible property that those statutory provisions address.
    F.    ORS 314.665(6)(c)
    As quoted above, ORS 314.665(6)(c) excludes from
    the sales factor “receipts from the incidental or occasional
    sale of a fixed asset or assets” used in the regular course of
    the taxpayer’s trade or business.
    The department has adopted a rule in this regard,
    OAR 150-314.665(1)-(A)(2) that provides:
    “(a) Where substantial amounts of gross receipts arise
    from an incidental or occasional sale of a fixed asset used