Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 20 Or. Tax 468 ( 2012 )
[…] ity, of the department’s assertions as to the tax consequences
    of transactions that occurred in 1999. The position on which
    the department substantively bases all of its actions relates
    to the calculation of the sales factor used for apportionment
    of income in 1999.
    The reduction or elimination of the refund request
    of taxpayer for the 1999 year depends on whether and how
    the receipts from the sale of the goodwill by taxpayer in that
    year are included in the sales factor for apportionment pur-
    poses. The relevant statute is ORS 314.665(6) (1999), which
    provides:
    “For purposes of this section, ‘sales’:
    “(a) Excludes gross receipts arising from the sale, exchange,
    redemption or holding of intangible assets, including but
    not limited to securities, unless those receipts are derived
    from the taxpayer’s primary business activity.
    “(b) Includes net gain from the sale, exchange or redemp-
    tion of intangible assets not derived from the primary busi-
    ness activity of the taxpayer but included in the taxpayer’s
    business income.
    “(c) Excludes gross receipts arising from an incidental or
    occasional sale of a fixed asset or assets used in the reg-
    ular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business if a sub-
    stantial amount of the gross receipts of the taxpayer arise
    from an incidental or occasional sale or sales of fixed assets
    used in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or busi-
    ness. Insubstantial amounts of gross receipts arising from
    incidental or occasional transactions or activities may be
    excluded from the sales factor unless the exclusion would
    Cite as 
    20 OTR 468
     (2012)                                                  493
    materially affect the amount of income apportioned to this
    state.”18
    The department has adopted rules regarding the computa-
    tion of the sales factor and the particular issues surround-
    ing how to treat receipts from the disposition of intangible
    property. A review of the statutes and the department’s