CatLand v. Yamhill County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] purchased by art museums, volunteer fire departments, or incorporated literary,
    benevolent, charitable and scientific institutions shall be exempt from taxation:
    “(a) Except as provided by ORS 748.414, only such real or personal property, or
    proportion thereof, as is actually and exclusively occupied or used in the literary,
    benevolent, charitable or scientific work carried on by such institutions.”
    Because Plaintiff leases the property from Ochsner, Plaintiff must satisfy the
    requirements of ORS 307.112, a statute extending property tax exemption to qualifying entities
    that lease or sublease property from taxable owners, provided the organization has been “granted
    exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under ORS 307.130 * * *.”
    Among the requirements for lessee is that they use the property “in the manner, if any, required
    by law for the exemption” and that the parties “expressly agree[] within the lease * * *