ORS 321.257(2). When the legislature enacted the special assessment of western Oregon forestland, the program was established “as a means of: “(a) Recognizing the long-term nature of the forest crop and fostering the public policy of Oregon to encourage the growing and harvesting of timber. “(b) Protecting the public welfare by assuring that the citizens of the state and future generations shall have the benefits to be derived from the continuous production of forest products from private forestlands.” ORS 321.262(2). (Emphasis added.) Thus, under ORS 321.257(2), there are two ways in which land may meet the definition of “forestland.” First, the land must be (a) located in western Oregon; (b) “held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species”; and (c) designated as forestland. To satisfy the second, alternate definition, the land must (a) be located in western Oregon and (b) have the highest and best use of growing and harvesting of trees of a marketable species. The parties do not debate the highest and best use of the land.