Angel v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2012 )
[…] ///
    DECISION TC-MD 110980C                                                                                5
    species, and whether the assessor had authority to disqualify the property from forestland special
    assessment.
    1.      Assessor’s statutory authority
    Plaintiff argues that it is the State Forester, not the county assessor, that determines
    whether or not property qualifies as “forestland.” Under Oregon law, “[a]n owner of land
    desiring that it be designated as forestland shall make application to the county assessor * * *.”
    ORS 321.358(1). After being designated forestland, the land “shall be valued as such until the
    assessor removes the forestland designation under paragraph (b) of this subsection.” ORS
    321.359(1)(a) (emphasis added). “The county assessor shall remove the forestland designation
    upon * * * [d]iscovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland[.]” ORS
    321.359(1)(b)(C) (emphasis added). “ „Shall‟ is a command: „it is used in laws, regulations, or
    directives to express what is mandatory.‟ ” Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 
    331 Or 320
    , 324, 14 P3d 613
    (2000) (citations omitted).