Under Oregon law, “[a]n owner of land desiring that it be designated as forestland shall make application to the county assessor * * *.” ORS 321.358(1). After being designated forestland, the land “shall be valued as such until the assessor removes the forestland designation under paragraph (b) of this subsection.” ORS 321.359(1)(a) (emphasis added). “The county assessor shall remove the forestland designation upon * * * [d]iscovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland[.]” ORS 321.359(1)(b)(C) (emphasis added). “ „Shall‟ is a command: „it is used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.‟ ” Preble v. Dept. of Rev.,
331 Or 320, 324, 14 P3d 613 (2000) (citations omitted).