Eckstrom-Herget v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] statutory amount of $32,000, indexed annually after July 1, 2002, per ORS 311.689(1), (4)
    (2009).
    Having determined Plaintiff was not entitled to deferral for the 2010-11 tax year under
    ORS 311.689(7)(a), Defendant billed Plaintiff for the amount of property taxes it had paid to the
    county on Plaintiff’s behalf for the 2010-11 tax year by Notice of Deficiency dated January 5,
    2011. (Def’s Mot for Summ J at 2; Decl of Kathryn Stevens at ¶ 4; Def’s Ex B.) The
    Department’s deficiency billing was issued pursuant to ORS 311.689(7)(a) (2009). That statute
    provides in relevant part:
    “If, after an initial determination under this section has been made by the
    department, upon audit or examination or otherwise, it is discovered that the
    taxpayer or spouse had federal adjusted gross income in excess of the limitation
    provided under subsection (1) of this section [defined as federal adjusted gross
    income that exceeds $32,000 for the tax year that began in the previous calendar
    year6], the department shall determine the amount of taxes deferred that should
    not have been deferred and give notice to the taxpayer or spouse of the amount of
    taxes that should not have been deferred. The provisions of ORS chapters 305 and
    314 shall apply to a determination of the department under this section in the
    same manner as those provisions are applicable to an income tax deficiency.”
    ORS 311.689(7)(a) (emphasis added).
    There is no indication Plaintiff responded to the Notice of Deficiency, which cited
    excessive federal adjusted gross income as the reason for the billing. (Decl of Kathryn Stevens
    at ¶ 3; Def’s Ex B.)