Stipkala v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] County. Dayton responded, stating the he “selected the best available comparables” and made
    “adjustments for relevant differences.” He admitted that he did not adjust for topography.
    Plaintiff testified that Dayton’s comparable properties are “not strong comparables” because the
    subject property’s lot “is cut into the hillside” and many of the comparables are “flat lots” with
    “usable backyards.”
    II. ANALYSIS
    At issue in this case is the subject property’s real market value for the 2011-12 tax year.
    ORS 308.205(1)2 defines real market value as:
    “[T]he amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an
    informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an
    arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”
    The assessment date for the 2011-12 tax year was January 1, 2011. ORS 308.007(2).
    Real market value is determined by the particular methods and procedures adopted by the
    Department of Revenue. ORS 308.205(2). There are three approaches to valuation (income,