Multnomah County Assessor v. Portland Devel. Comm. II , 21 Or. Tax 66 ( 2012 )
[…] ORS 307.090(1) provides, in relevant part:
    “Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all
    public or corporate property used or intended for corporate
    purposes of the several counties, cities, towns, school dis-
    tricts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, ports, water
    1
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009.
    72      Multnomah County Assessor v. Portland Devel. Comm. II
    districts, housing authorities and all other public or munic-
    ipal corporations in this state, is exempt from taxation.”
    However, ORS 307.110(1) provides:
    “Except as provided in ORS 307.120, all real and per-
    sonal property of this state or any institution or depart-
    ment thereof or of any county or city, town or other munic-
    ipal corporation or subdivision of this state, held under a
    lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by
    any person whose real property, if any, is taxable * * * shall
    be subject to assessment and taxation for the assessed or
    specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real prop-
    erty of nonexempt ownerships.”
    Although taxpayer argues that the individuals
    residing in the property are not doing so under a lease or
    other interest less than fee simple, the court concludes that
    they are occupying space in the property under some form
    of lease or license sufficient to fit within the statutory provi-
    sions of ORS 307.110(1).
    Taxpayer also argues that exemption should apply
    because the legislature did not intend ORS 307.110(1) to
    apply so as to cause taxation when provision of housing to
    low income occupants is involved. Unfortunately for tax-
    payer, the legislature specifically addressed the extent to
    which ORS 307.110(1) should not apply in such situations
    when it stated in ORS 307.110(3) as follows:
    “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as
    subjecting to assessment and taxation any publically owned
    property described in subsection (1) of this section that is:
    “* * * * *
    “(g) Property of a housing authority created under ORS
    chapter 456 which is leased or rented to persons of lower
    income for housing pursuant to the public and govern-
    mental purposes of the housing authority. For purposes of
    this paragraph, ‘persons of lower income’ has the meaning
    given the phrase under ORS 456.055.”
    Taxpayer is not a housing authority created under
    ORS chapter 456 and therefore taxpayer’s article fails. The
    court cannot expand the favorable provisions set forth by
    the legislature. The provisions of ORS 307.110(1) cause the