Multnomah County Assessor v. Portland Devel. Comm. II , 21 Or. Tax 66 ( 2012 )
[…] of the county’s change in taxable status for The Fairfield.
    The appeal relates solely to the residential portion of The
    Fairfield.
    III. ISSUE
    The issue is whether the property at issue is enti-
    tled to exemption from property taxation for the 2009 year
    under Oregon law.
    IV.    ANALYSIS
    This order will address the various statutes that
    are identified by Defendant (taxpayer) as potential sources
    of exemption. Such a statutory source of exemption must
    exist if the property is to escape taxation. See ORS 307.030;
    ORS 308.210; ORS 308.232 (establishing that all property
    not exempt is to be assessed and taxed).1
    A. ORS 307.090
    ORS 307.090(1) provides, in relevant part:
    “Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all
    public or corporate property used or intended for corporate
    purposes of the several counties, cities, towns, school dis-
    tricts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, ports, water
    1
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009.
    72      Multnomah County Assessor v. Portland Devel. Comm. II