R&R Ranches LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] Unfortunately, Rubbert failed to provide any evidence of the cost to repair the subject property
    and the court cannot speculate as to the cost. The evidence presented does not support a change
    to the 2012-13 real market value of the subject property determined by BOPTA.
    C.     Plaintiff’s request for an award of the $240 filing fee
    Rubbert verbally requested at trial that the court award Plaintiff the $240 filing fee. He
    did not cite any authority in support of his request. ORS 305.490(1)(a) states that “[p]laintiffs or
    petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay the filing fee established under
    ORS 21.135 at the time of filing for each complaint or petition.” Taxpayers may file a
    Declaration and Application for Waiver of Fee at the time of filing a complaint. There is no
    provision in the statutes or court rules for a refund of that fee. This court has previously