Corthell v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    Oregon has a homestead property tax deferral program available to qualifying individuals
    owning qualifying property. See generally ORS 311.666 to ORS 311.701.2 Legislative changes
    made by the Regular Session of the 2012 Oregon Legislative Assembly amended former
    ORS 311.689 (2011) in several respects. As is pertinent to this case, Defendant became
    responsible for certifying the continued eligibility of each homestead granted deferral “not less
    than once every three years.” ORS 311.689(1)(a).3 To carry out that mandate, the legislature
    required that: (1) Defendant “notify the taxpayers [whose homesteads had been granted deferral]
    in writing of the[ir] obligation to certify eligibility,” and (2) taxpayers “respond, by the means
    prescribed by the department, within 65 days after the department sends the notification.”
    ORS 311.689(1)(b). (Emphasis added.)
    In this case Defendant sent Plaintiff a notice dated February 1, 2013, requesting Plaintiff
    provide information regarding her continued eligibility. (Def’s Ans at 1.) The notice was mailed