Glasgow v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] of the failure to file the * * * return and of the determination and assessment to
    the person required to make the filing.”
    ORS 305.265(10)(a). As discussed above, Plaintiff failed or refused to file Oregon income tax
    returns for the 2007 through 2010 tax years despite receiving a Notice and Demand to File from
    Defendant. Plaintiff offered no evidence that Defendant’s Notices of Determination and
    Assessment are in error for any or all of the 2007 through 2010 tax years.
    D.     Frivolous Appeal Penalty under ORS 305.437
    Defendant seeks damages under ORS 305.437(1). (Def’s Resp at 3.)
    “Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have
    been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the
    taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an
    amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by
    the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment.”
    ORS 305.437(1). “A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable
    basis for asserting the position.” ORS 305.437(2)(a). To determine whether the basis for the
    claim was objectively reasonable, the court “assesses whether taxpayer’s claims, defenses, or
    grounds for appeal were entirely devoid of legal or factual support at the time [they] were made.”
    Christenson v. Dept. of Rev.,