Glasgow v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] therefore the Defendant by their own admission has no way to qualify or
    disqualify me from exempt from withholding except with a W-4 form which
    certifies for both State and Federal purposes that I am Exempt from withholding.”
    (Ptf’s Reply at 1.) In Plaintiff’s view, “[t]he only proof [she has] to submit is a W-4 form
    certifying [she is] exempt from withholding for both State and Federal purpose, there is no
    requirements for an affidavit in support, or minimum or maximum dollar amount to qualify or
    disqualify.” (Id.)
    ORS 316.182(2) states: “The Department of Revenue may require an exemption
    certificate to be filed on a form prescribed by the department in any circumstance where the
    department finds that an exemption certificate filed for purposes of the [IRC] does not properly
    reflect the number of withholding exemptions allowable under this chapter.”
    DECISION TC-MD 120788N                                                                             5
    OAR 150-316.182(4) requires an employer to “submit to the department [of revenue] a copy of
    any withholding certificates which are: * * * (b) [c]ertificates which claim exemption from