Cecil V. Stutzman Estate v. Yamhill County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] practice” despite cattle grazing on the property and despite the fact that Scotch broom “may fix
    nitrogen in the soil * * * after the plant dies.” See Pratt v. Polk County Assessor, TC-MD No
    021204F, WL 21384605 at *1, *2 (June 12, 2003). The court finds that, to the extent Plaintiff
    5
    Roberta testified that Barnhart is the one with farm income and he would have provided his federal
    Schedule F, but he was never asked by Defendant to provide his Schedule F.
    6
    “Accepted farming practice” is defined in ORS 308A.056(4)(a) as “a mode of operation that is common to
    farms of a similar nature, necessary for the operation of these similar farms to obtain a profit in money and
    customarily utilized in conjunction with farm use.”
    DECISION TC-MD 120781N                                                                                         9
    sought to cultivate Himalayan blackberry on the subject property, that activity does not qualify
    as “farm use” for purposes of farm use special assessment.