Cecil V. Stutzman Estate v. Yamhill County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] She testified that she prefers organic gardening techniques and would prefer not to spray the
    blackberries. Roberta testified that, in 2011, the blackberry vines were cut. She testified that the
    vines were sprayed in 2012. Roberta testified that, for a time, Donald considered growing
    blackberries in rows, but he is now considering an orchard.
    II. ANALYSIS
    ORS 308A.062(1) states that “[a]ny land that is within an exclusive farm use zone and
    that is used exclusively for farm use shall qualify for farm use special assessment under
    ORS 308A.050 to 308A.128, unless disqualified under other provisions of law.”4 “Farm use” is
    defined in ORS 308A.056(1) as “the current employment of land for the primary purpose of
    obtaining a profit in money by” one of a number of statutorily enumerated farming and farm-
    related activities, including “[f]eeding, breeding, managing or selling livestock * * *.”
    ORS 308A.056(1)(b). “The use of the word ‘current’ [in ORS 308.056(1)] refers to the present