Universal EDI Corp. v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] ///
    DECISION TC-MD 120373D                                                                               6
    received by its officers, stating that constructive payment did not follow from constructive
    receipt.
    Roode incorrectly concludes that Internal Revenue Code section 267 is applicable to the
    facts of this case, stating: “The tax code specifically allows deductions if there are matching
    receipts which have been reported, and on which taxes have been paid, see 26 USCS § 267.”
    IRC § 267(2)3 states:
    “If –
    “(A) by reason of the method of accounting of the person to whom
    the payment is to be made, the amount thereof is not (unless paid)
    includible in the gross income of such person, and
    “(B) at the close of the taxable year of the taxpayer for which (but
    for this paragraph) the amount would be deductible under this
    chapter, both the taxpayer and person to whom the payment is to
    be made are persons specified in any of the paragraphs of
    subsection (b),
    then any deduction allowable under this chapter in respect of such amount
    shall be allowable as of the day as of which such amount is includible in
    the gross income of the person to whom the payment is made (or, if later,
    as of the day on which it would be allowable, but for this paragraph.)”
    Internal Revenue Code section 267 specifically states that if, by reason of the payee’s accounting
    method, the payment is not includible in the payee’s gross income (unless paid), and at the close