SSC Property Holdings Inc. v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4).
    A review of Plaintiff’s materials shows that the Board of Property Tax Appeals (BOPTA)
    Order was mailed to Plaintiff on March 7, 2013. (Ptf’s Compl at 2.) Plaintiff’s Complaint was
    postmarked on April 9, 2013. A case management conference was held in this matter on May 6,
    2013, during which the parties discussed Defendant’s Motion. The parties declined to submit
    additional written arguments on Defendant’s Motion.
    ORS 305.280(4)1 states, in pertinent part:
    “* * * [A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of
    property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the * * * date of mailing of
    the order * * *.”
    As Defendant stated during the May 6, 2013, case management conference, Plaintiff’s deadline
    to file its Complaint was April 8, 2013.2 Plaintiff’s authorized representative stated during the