(Ptfs’ Exs 1 at 14; 4 at 1-4.) The utility bill is for the month of February 2010. (Ptfs’ Ex 1 at 14.) The bank statements cover a five month span from December 10, 2010, through May 10, 2011, but exclude the period March 10 through April 8 (the “March” statement). (Ptfs’ Ex 4 at 1-4.) Also, each statement indicates that it is either “Page 2 of 2” or “Page 2 of 3.” (Id.) DECISION TC-MD 120616C 6 II. ANALYSIS Oregon imposes a state income tax on every resident of this state and every nonresident with Oregon-source income. ORS 316.037(1), (3).7 Oregon defines a “resident” as “[a]n individual who is domiciled in this state * * *.” ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A). There are exceptions not here relevant, among the more common is an individual “domiciled” in Oregon who “(i) [m]aintains no permanent place of abode in this state[,] (ii) [d]oes maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere[,] and (iii) [s]pends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state[.]” ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A).8 This case focuses on John’s residency/domicile in 2010. The parties agree that Linda lived and worked in Oregon. The taxation of her income, therefore, is not in question. The parties also agree that John spent more than 30 days in Oregon in 2010, the year at issue.